News

Friday Junior Night

530pm – 7pm

Starting Friday 26th July 2019, open for all Junior levels.  Some great fun squash based activities, along with coaching for those that may want to look at joining the Junior interclub in Canterbury.  Parents are welcome to come and join in the activities, or enjoy the facilities on offer at the club. 

2019 LINWOOD SQUASH CLUB

OPEN TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Held over four days, it was a pleasure to play host to 47 players and their support crews.  Thanks to all those players that travelled from out of town and our local players, new and returning, you are the ones that make this the tournament as great as it is.  We love seeing the competitive natures as well as the comradery throughout the tournament.  

Thanks to Toni Andrews and Nan Patrick for doing the draw, to all club members who helped throughout the tournament, The Village Inn (Sumner) for the donuts – these went down a treat, Southern Trust for your help with grant applications towards the clubs rental costs.  

Here’s to next year, keep the date in your diary, same time, same place, come back to the great food, socialising and games during the tournament.  Now for the results:

Womens Open Division

Winner                        Kelsi Carrick

Runner Up                  Kate Fox

3rd                               Kayti Carrick

Special Plate              Emma Brown

Plate                            Cheree Bray

Cons Plate                  Aleysha Nevin

 

Mens Open Division

Winner                      Jonathan Honeyman

Runner Up                Simon Slade

3rd                              Matt Smith

Special Plate             Nathan Smith

Plate                           Wayne Seebeck

Cons Plate                 Tony Wilson

 

Mens B Division

Winner                      Gareth van Coller

Runner Up                Kelsi Carrick

Special Plate             Vic Prince

Plate                           Michael Vanner

Cons Plate                 Garry Robinson

 

Mens C Division

Winner                      Liam Seeley

Runner Up                Lindsay Mackenzie

Special Plate             Myles Brown

Plate                           George Inwood

Cons Plate                 Jordan Barker